How we treat our members’ personal data

If you provide us with your personal data, you have the right to know how and why we use that information.

Legal basis for handling our members’ personal data

Personal data from our members is processed based on The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This means that we save and process your personal data so that we can fulfil our commitments to you according to the agreement concerning union membership.

Processing of members’ personal data

The following processes are included within the framework of the agreement:

Membership register

Our membership register contains the personal data that you provided in your application or that you have updated on My pages. The data is used for membership administration.

Union support

We process such personal data as is relevant and needed in order to provide union support, which includes advice as well as negotiation and process support.

Leadership coaching, advice and membership administration

We record data that you provide when using our support, advice and coaching services. The length of time the data is stored and how it is handled depend on the type of data and the matter it relates to. For example, we distinguish between:

  • issues concerning your own employment and issues concerning work-related injuries, unemployment benefit and sick pay
  • advice and coaching concerning your career or as support in your leadership role
  • services related to administration of the membership.

Courses, seminars and digital meetings

We store data concerning the courses and seminars you have signed up to and participated in. For example, we may use the data to send you evaluation surveys and invitations to other courses and seminars. You can see the courses and seminars you have participated in on My pages.

Information about any particular needs, which you have mentioned in relation to an application, is only stored in order to meet your needs at the specific event, and will be deleted afterwards.

When you participate in a digital meeting, your IP address and the name you use to log in to the meeting will be stored. In certain cases, we may already have the names on our system, for example for meetings where a voting register is needed.

When you participate in Ledarna’s webinars, your IP address is shared with a third country (USA). If you do not want to share your name, avoid providing it when you participate in the webinar. In Vimeo’s privacy policy you can find more information about how your personal data is processed when you participate in Ledarna’s digital seminars.

Digital tools

Certain tools offered by us on our website will collect information about you. This information is what you have provided, and it is only used for that particular tool, for example to analyse your leadership profile or to show relevant earnings statistics. The results can be saved linked to your profile as a member, and be visible to you when you are logged in on My pages.

Certain personal data is processed in our networking function, which you can use when you are logged in to our website.

We also have digital tools for carrying our surveys, for example to collect background information for issues we are pursuing or for developing our activities. It is your choice whether to participate in the surveys or not. By participating you consent to your answers being stored.

Transfer of personal data

Personal data can be shared between Ledarna’s different activities and companies within the Group.

We only share personal data

  • with insurance companies that administer our income protection insurance and insurance companies that offer membership insurance
  • when it is necessary in order to protect your rights within the framework for your membership, for example in relation to negotiations
  • if we engage outside service providers who carry out tasks on our behalf, for example for sending out surveys.

Storage limitation

Personal data that is relevant for us to be able to fulfil your membership agreement will be stored at least for at least as long as you are a member. The storage time depends on legal requirements and our need to protect members’ interests.

Protection of your personal data

We take care of the personal data you and other members provide. We want you to feel safe in the knowledge that we will not abuse your trust, and we will not use your data for anything other than what we have told you.

We use technical solutions to ensure there can be no data leakage to external recipients.

We do not normally share your data with any country outside the EU. One exception is when you participate in Ledarna’s webinars. As we have a different service provider, data is shared with the American company. More information can be found under the heading Courses, seminars and digital meetings further up on the page.

Responsibility for GDPR compliance

Ledarna, org.no. 802000-1833, Box 12069, 102 22 Stockholm, Sweden, is responsible for GDPR compliance.

The Data Protection Officer at Ledarna is Binta-Madina Stamenovic.

Contact us regarding personal data via the contact form or by phone: +46 (0)200-87 11 11.

Your rights

As a member of Ledarna you have a right to:

  • Request information about the personal data held about you.
  • Request that incorrect personal data is corrected.
  • Object to our use of your personal data.
  • Request deletion of your personal data.
  • Request that your personal data is not processed for direct marketing reasons, for example newsletters and invitations.
  • Access your personal data in a machine-readable format.

If you are unhappy with our data processing, you can submit a complaint to The Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection, Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (IMY).

More information is available in Ledarna’s personal data policy (Swedish)